Skip to main content

Candidates submit petitions for primary election

March 13, 2011

Jefferson Place, where votes will be tabulated during the May 17 primary election

BROOKVILLE — The period of time to file petitions for the May 17 spring primary election concluded Tuesday with some incumbents and challengers filing for various positions throughout Jefferson County.

Punxsutawney Borough Council
Three seats on Punxsutawney Borough Council are up for reelection this year, with Roger Steele the only incumbent to file for reelection as a Republican.
Challenger Michele P. Lorenzo filed as a Democrat; and challenger Eric C. Story filed as a Republican.
Incumbents Robert Reesman and Donna Lellock did not file.
Punxsutawney Borough Council seats are elected at large.

Punxsutawney Area School Board
Four seats on the Punxsutawney Area School Board are up for election this year.
• Region I, North Mahoning, Perry and Porter Townships, challenger L. Scott Peterson, Punxsutawney, cross-filed as a Democrat/Republican; and challenger Melissa Snyder, Punxsutawney, cross-filed as a Democrat/Republican.
Incumbent Jeff Martz did not file for reelection.
• Region VII, Banks and Canoe Township, candidate James C. Baun, Canoe Township, filed as a Democrat.
Incumbent Penny Pierce did not file for reelection.
• Region VIII, Bell and Gaskill Townships, incumbent, Jack D. White, Punxsutawney, cross-filed as a Republican/Democrat; and challenger Stacy Houser, Punxsutawney, cross-filed as a Republican/Democrat.
• Region IX, Henderson Township and Big Run, incumbent Penny Muth Pifer, Reynoldsville, cross-filed as a Republican/Democrat; and challenger, Milton L. Tyler, Big Run, cross-filed as a Republican/Democrat.

Jefferson County Auditor
• Incumbent, Roger L. Richards, Brookville, filed as a Republican; incumbent, Brenda L. Scarantine, Anita, filed as a Democrat; and incumbent, Maxine Zimmerman, Brookville, filed as a Republican.

Jefferson County Commission
• Challenger, Paul A. Bishop, Cloe, filed as a Republican; challenger, David W. Black, Brookville, filed as a Republican; Harry G. Bodenhorn, Brookville, filed as a Republican; incumbent Paul Corbin, Reynoldsville, filed as a Republican; challenger Patrick J. McFall, Corsica, filed as a Democrat; incumbent, James P. McIntyre, Reynoldsville, filed as a Republican; incumbent, Jeffrey E. Pisarcik, Sykesville, filed as a Democrat; challenger, Ira W. Sunderland, Punxsutawney, filed as a Republican; and challenger, Tom Swab, Brookville, filed as a Democrat.

Jefferson County District Judge
• 54-3-03 Brookville District Court, candidate Lucy Ames, Brookville, cross-filed as a Republican/Democrat; candidate Greg Bazylak, Brookville, cross-filed as a Republican/Democrat; candidate, David B. Beck, Brookville, cross-filed as a Republican/Democrat; candidateBeth Ammerman Gerg, Brookville, cross-filed as a Republican/Democrat.
• 54-3-01 Punxsutawney, incumbent, Douglas R. Chambers, Punxsutawney, cross-filed as a Republican/Democrat.

Jefferson County Register & Recorder
Incumbent, Diane Maihle Kiehl, Brookville, filed as a Republican.

Jefferson County Sheriff
Incumbent, Carl J. Gotwald, Sr., Punxsutawney, filed a

Members of the Punxsutawney Fire Department were called to Aldi in the Punxy Plaza Thursday afternoon to investigate a...
PUNXSUTAWNEY — There is a saying that each one of us has a purpose here on this earth, and even though one local man...
PUNXSUTAWNEY — Punxsutawney Borough Council, despite a controversial meeting that at one point called for a...
Sunday evening, March 15, Plan B of the State College Area Rollers (SCAR) traveled to Skate Station...
On Monday, the District IX Basketball League — which consists of Bradford Area, Brookville Area,...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes